Privacy

The New Zealand Nurses Organisation – Kai Tiaki Website Privacy Policy

The New Zealand Nurses Organisation, Tōpūtanga Tapuhi Kaitiaki o Aotearoa publishes the following print and online journal: Kai Tiaki Nursing New Zealand

Our commitment to your privacy

We are committed to protecting your privacy when you visit our site or contact us in any way. We will only deal with your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 2020 and this privacy policy.

Application of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by the New Zealand Nurses Organisation via its Kai Tiaki website; What personal information we collect and why we collect it.

We collect information about you because:

You have provided it to us – for example, if you contact us to ask us questions or make comments or participate in a forum or we need it to provide a product or service that you have requested – for example, if you subscribe to Kai Tiaki Nursing New Zealand.

We will collect some or all of the following personal information:

  • Your name and contact details.
  • Your comments and community contributions.
  • Survey results and responses, when you participate in any of our surveys.
  • Your credit card number, name on your card, expiry date and card verification code (CVC) code.

Collectively, this is known as your “personal information”.

Note: We do not store full credit card details. These are captured directly by a Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard compliant payment provider who will only deal with your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act and this privacy policy.

The personal information you provide to us may be shared with third-party contractors to the extent necessary for them to administer and improve the website on our behalf.

Collecting statistical information

On this website we use web measurement tools to collect statistical information about your visit. We use this information to help us understand how people are using https://kaitiaki.org.nz/ and to improve the site. These tools do not identify the individuals using the site. We can see a record of what people do on the site, but not who they are.

Will we share your personal information with others?

No. We will not sell, lease, or give your personal details to any third party without your consent.

How will we protect the personal information you provide?

Information you choose to give to New Zealand Nurses Organisation is stored on servers hosted in secure locations by reputable third parties.

We do not store credit card details. Credit card details provided online are captured directly by a Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard compliant payment provider.

Cookies used on this site

This site uses cookies to help us understand how visitors engage with our website.

We use Google Analytics™ and its demographic and Interests reports to measure which pages on our site attract the most interest and to inform our content strategy so we can ensure we deliver the best quality content possible. You can opt-out of Google Analytics by using the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-On.

Protecting your information

We are committed to keeping secure the personal information you provide to us. We take all reasonable precautions to protect the personal information we hold about you from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Our web site may contain links to third party web sites. While these links are provided for your convenience, you should be aware that the information handling practices of the linked web sites might not be the same as ours.

Where can you find New Zealand Nurses Organisation?

New Zealand Nurses Organisation
Level 3, Findex House
57 Willis Street
Wellington 6011

PO Box 2128
Wellington 6140
NEW ZEALAND

Call us toll free on 0800 28 38 48 to speak to the NZNO Member Support Centre, Monday to Friday 8am – 5pm.
Overseas callers: +64 4 499 9533

What if our privacy policy changes?

We may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy. All information held by us will be governed by the most recently updated policy.

Who to contact

If you have any questions or concerns in relation to our Privacy Policy, please contact us by sending an email to privacy@nzno.org.nz

This policy was last updated on 17 November 2020.